Background
[…] Justice Devine described obtaining a public adjuster license as an economic choice to be licensed or not, but the statute does not dictate, proscribe, or otherwise limit expression. Finally, Justice Devine observed that the statute prohibits advertising that is illegal under the statute. Therefore, such advertising is not entitled to protection under the First Amendment.
Justice Devine summarized
The nub of the dispute concerns the scope of the defined profession itself, which in turn determines whether the licensing and dual-capacity laws apply to a commercial engagement. In section 4102.001(3), the Public Insurance Adjusters Act subjects a person to regulation as a public insurance adjuster if that person “[1] for direct, indirect, or any other compensation . . . [2] acts on behalf of an insured [3] in negotiating for or effecting [4] the settlement of a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property.” Stonewater construes negotiating for or effecting as entirely communicative and thus dispositive of the definition's expressive aim. But this selective reading of the statutory language misses the forest for the trees.