It also does not apply to data governed by either the Fair Credit Reporting Act or the Federal Educational Rights and Privacy Act. The rights created by RIDPA also follow the approach set by other states: customers are afforded the right to know if a business is collecting their data, to access such data, have that data deleted, and opt out of the sale of their personal data or its processing for targeted advertising or profiling purposes. RIDPA also imposes a data minimization standard applicable to controllers, found in Section 6-48.1.7. Controllers must limit processing to what is "reasonably necessary in relation to the purposes to the purposes for which such data is processed, as disclosed to the consumer and proportionate to the purposes in this section."
RIDPA vests sole enforcement authority to the state's Attorney General. A violation of the law constitutes a deceptive trade practice under Title 6 of Rhode Island's Commercial Law and is subject to a civil fine of up to $10,000 per violation. The law does not create a private right of action.