UPDATE: Condo and Coop Eligibility for PPP Loans
[…] April 8, 2020

On April 2, we advised that condo and coop boards would likely be eligible for Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loans based upon the language of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security Act (CARES Act). Later in the day on April 2, the Small Business Administration (SBA) issued an Interim Final Rule regarding, in part, eligibility for PPP loans, which seems to close the door on condos and coops.  The Interim Final Rule sets forth eligibility requirements and states that “[b]usinesses that are not eligible for PPP loans are identified in 13 CFR 120.110 and described further in SBA’s Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) 50 10, Subpart B, Chapter 2.” Included in the SOP chapter is a list of ineligible types of businesses, including, in relevant part, (1) “[p]assive businesses owned by developers and landlords that do not actively use or occupy the assets acquired or improved with the loan proceeds …,” and (2) “[a]partment buildings.” The rule does not squarely address the unique characteristics of a condo or coop, but it certainly paints a grim picture for their eligibility. Clarification from the SBA is necessary to provide certainty for condos and coops.