DOT’s Loophole for Enforcement of Regulations Previously Adopted Under Section 41712
DOT carved out a substantial exception in its Final Rule for enforcement of existing DOT regulations adopted pursuant to its statutory authority to prohibit unfair or deceptive practices. 14 C.F.R. § 399.79(d). Under this exception, DOT states that “where an existing regulation applies to the practice of an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent, the terms of that regulation apply rather than the general definitions set forth” in the new unfair and deceptive regulation.