California Is Cleaning Up
[…] California Is Cleaning Up 

Alert

September 19, 2018

Did you know that companies providing “janitorial services” in California, whether through employees, independent contractors, or subcontractors, are required by law to register with California’s Labor Commissioner by October 1, 2018, and, starting in January 2019, will be required to provide employees with in-person sexual harassment prevention training every two years?

Effective July 1, 2018, California’s Property Service Workers Protection Act, Cal. Lab. Code §§ 1420, et seq. (the Act), provides that “any person or entity that employs at least one employee and one or more covered workers and that enters into contracts, subcontracts, or franchise arrangements to provide janitorial services” must: register with the state; pay an annual $500 fee; provide detailed information about unpaid taxes, unpaid judgments, wages owed, liens and suits pending, Labor Code penalties previously assessed, workers’ compensation insurance, and more; and maintain accurate records for at least three